Dragon State Championships

  •  

    2017-2018
    6A State Championships

    Baseball
    Boys' Swimming & Diving

    2016-2017 
    6A State Championships

    Boys' Swimming & Diving

    2015-2016 
    6A State Championships
    Boys' Swimming & Diving
    Boys' Tennis - Singles, Arman Dave; Doubles, Matt Landers & Alex Reusche
    Boys' Track - Reed Brown, 3,200 meters

    title 2014-2015 
    6A State Championships
    UIL Lone Star Cup
    Boys' Cross Country
    Boys' Golf
    Boys' Swimming & Diving
    Girls' Water Polo

    2013-2014
    5A State Champions
    UIL Lone Star Cup
    Boys' Cross Country
    Girls' Cross Country
    Boys' Swimming & Diving
    Boys' Wrestling: 160 lb. State Champion- Michael Basler

    2012-2013
    5A State Champions
    UIL Lone Star Cup
    Boys' Cross Country
    Girls' Cross Country
    Boys' Swimming & Diving
    Girls' Swimming & Diving
    Boys' Swimming – Jonathan Roberts 200 Free (Texas 5A State Record) 500 Free, Boy’s 400 Free Relay- Jonathan Roberts, Grayson Magruder, John Remetta, and Jake Tovey
    Diving – Bryce Klein One Meter (Texas 5A State Record)
    Girls' Track - 1,600 Meters - Courtney Kriegshauser

    2011-2012
    5A State Champions
    UIL Lone Star Cup
    Football
    Boys' Cross Country
    Girls' Cross Country
    Boys' Swimming & Diving
    Girls' Swimming & Diving
    Boys' Swimming - 200 & 500 Freestyle - Ted Singley
    Girls' Swimming - 200 Medley Relay , 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay
    Girls' Track - 1,600 Meters - Courtney Kriegshauser

    2010-2011
    5A State Champions
    Boys' 4x400 Relay Team - Sabian Holmes, Peyton Williams, Scott Peterson, Mac McGuire
    Boys' Soccer
    Boys' Swimming & Diving
    Diving - Bryce Klein

    2009-2010
    5A State Champions
    Girls' Golf
    Wrestling - Stephen McPeek
    Boys' Individual Track Champion (Mile) - C.J. Brown

    2008
    5A State Champions
    Wrestling - Robert Prigmore
    Girls' Soccer
    Girls' Golf
    Girls' Cross Country
    Boys' Individual Track Champion- Colby Lowe
    Boys' Individual Swimming Champion- Wil Singley

    2007
    5A State Champions
    Girls' Cross Country
    Boys' Individual Cross Country Champion - Colby Lowe

    2006
    5A State Champions
    Football
    Girls' Cross Country
    Boys' Track - 300 Meters Hurdles - Clint Renfro


    2005
    5A State Champions
    Football
    Girls' Cross Country

    2004
    5A State Champions
    Football
    Boys' Golf
    Girls' Track - 3,200 Meters - Miranda Walker
    Texas 5A Academic All-State Football Team

    2003
    5A State Champions
    Boys' Track- Pole Vault- Ty Barrington

    2002
    5A State Champions
    Football

    2001-2002
    4A State Champions
    Baseball
    Boys' Swimming

    2000-2001
    4A State Champions
    Girl's Cross Country
    Boys' Soccer
    Boys' Swimming

    6A Lone Star Cup
    Carroll won the first year in the newly-aligned 6A during the 2014-2015 school year. It marked Carroll's fourth consecutive Cup championship and sixth in school history.

    5A Lone Star Cup
    The combined achievements of Dragon athletics, fine arts and academic teams during the 2011-2012, 2012-2013 and 2013-2014 school years earned Carroll ISD the Lone Star Cup for the University Interscholastic League Class 5A. This coveted award is presented to the Texas school which earns the most points in academics, fine arts and athletic UIL competitions. CISD earned a second-place finish in 2002-2003, which was the district's first year in the 5A classification, and a second-place finish in 2010-2011.

    4A Lone Star Cup
    Carroll High School won its first two University Interscholastic League Class 4A Lone Star Cups back-to-back during the 2000-2001 and 2001-2002 school years.