Skip To Main Content

Dragon State Championships

2018-2019
6A State Championships
UIL Lone Star Cup
Baseball
Girls Soccer
Boys' Swimming & Diving
Girls' Swimming & Diving

2017-2018
6A State Championships

Baseball
Boys' Swimming & Diving

2016-2017 
6A State Championships

Boys' Swimming & Diving

2015-2016 
6A State Championships
Boys' Swimming & Diving
Boys' Tennis - Singles, Arman Dave; Doubles, Matt Landers & Alex Reusche
Boys' Track - Reed Brown, 3,200 meters

2014-2015 
6A State Championships
UIL Lone Star Cup
Boys' Cross Country
Boys' Golf
Boys' Swimming & Diving
Girls' Water Polo

2013-2014
5A State Champions

UIL Lone Star Cup
Boys' Cross Country
Girls' Cross Country
Boys' Swimming & Diving
Boys' Wrestling: 160 lb. State Champion- Michael Basler

2012-2013
5A State Champions

UIL Lone Star Cup
Boys' Cross Country
Girls' Cross Country
Boys' Swimming & Diving
Girls' Swimming & Diving
Boys' Swimming – Jonathan Roberts 200 Free (Texas 5A State Record) 500 Free, Boys' 400 Free Relay- Jonathan Roberts, Grayson Magruder, John Remetta, and Jake Tovey
Diving – Bryce Klein One Meter (Texas 5A State Record)
Girls' Track - 1,600 Meters - Courtney Kriegshauser

2011-2012
5A State Champions
UIL Lone Star Cup
Football
Boys' Cross Country
Girls' Cross Country
Boys' Swimming & Diving
Girls' Swimming & Diving
Boys' Swimming - 200 & 500 Freestyle - Ted Singley
Girls' Swimming - 200 Medley Relay , 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay
Girls' Track - 1,600 Meters - Courtney Kriegshauser

2010-2011
5A State Champions

Boys' 4x400 Relay Team - Sabian Holmes, Peyton Williams, Scott Peterson, Mac McGuire
Boys' Soccer
Boys' Swimming & Diving
Diving - Bryce Klein

2009-2010
5A State Champions

Girls' Golf
Wrestling - Stephen McPeek
Boys' Individual Track Champion (Mile) - C.J. Brown

2008
5A State Champions

Wrestling - Robert Prigmore
Girls' Soccer
Girls' Golf
Girls' Cross Country
Boys' Individual Track Champion- Colby Lowe
Boys' Individual Swimming Champion- Wil Singley

2007
5A State Champions

Girls' Cross Country
Boys' Individual Cross Country Champion - Colby Lowe

2006
5A State Champions

Football
Girls' Cross Country
Boys' Track - 300 Meters Hurdles - Clint Renfro

2005
5A State Champions

Football
Girls' Cross Country

2004
5A State Champions

Football
Boys' Golf
Girls' Track - 3,200 Meters - Miranda Walker
Texas 5A Academic All-State Football Team

2003
5A State Champions

Boys' Track- Pole Vault- Ty Barrington

2002
5A State Champions

Football

2001-2002
4A State Champions

Baseball
Boys' Swimming

2000-2001
4A State Champions

Girl's Cross Country
Boys' Soccer
Boys' Swimming

6A Lone Star Cup
Carroll won the first year in the newly-aligned 6A during the 2014-2015 school year. It marked Carroll's fourth consecutive Cup championship and sixth in school history.

5A Lone Star Cup
The combined achievements of Dragon athletics, fine arts and academic teams during the 2011-2012, 2012-2013 and 2013-2014 school years earned Carroll ISD the Lone Star Cup for the University Interscholastic League Class 5A. This coveted award is presented to the Texas school which earns the most points in academics, fine arts and athletic UIL competitions. CISD earned a second-place finish in 2002-2003, which was the district's first year in the 5A classification, and a second-place finish in 2010-2011.

4A Lone Star Cup
Carroll High School won its first two University Interscholastic League Class 4A Lone Star Cups back-to-back during the 2000-2001 and 2001-2002 school years.